Labour candidates pledge solidarity, equality and free movement for migrants

Posted: 21 November 2019

Dozens of Labour candidates for parliament, including David Lammy, Tulip Siddiq and Paul Sweeney, have pledged that if elected, they will put into action the migrants’ rights and free movement policy that received an almost unanimous vote from delegates of local parties, trade unions and affiliates at September’s Labour Party conference. More continue to add their names, and we invite all Labour candidates to sign the pledge by emailing info@labourfreemovement.org!


As a Labour candidate, I am excited to support the policy of solidarity, equality and free movement for migrants that our members and affiliates overwhelmingly approved this year. If elected, I will put it into action:
  • To defend and extend free movement: opposing any reduction in the freedoms of UK and EU citizens to live, work, and access social security in each others’ countries, and any immigration system based on incomes, migrants’ utility to business, and number caps or targets.
  • To close every detention centre.
  • To ensure unconditional rights to family reunion.
  • To end “no recourse to public funds” policies.
  • To scrap all Hostile Environment measures, use of landlords and public service providers as border guards, and restrictions on migrants’ NHS access.
  • To extend equal rights to vote to all UK residents.

Signed by

  1. Kate Osamor, Edmonton
  2. Clive Lewis, Norwich South
  3. Rachael Maskell, York Central
  4. Marsha de Cordova, Battersea
  5. Alex Sobel, Leeds North West
  6. David Lammy, Tottenham
  7. Thom Kirkwood, Richmond (Yorks.)
  8. Oliver Durose, Brentwood & Ongar
  9. Jackie Schneider, Wimbledon
  10. Samantha Charles, West Worcestershire
  11. Jonny Roberts, Wantage
  12. Faten Hameed, Glasgow Central
  13. Bell Ribeiro-Addy, Streatham
  14. Ellie Reeves, Lewisham West & Penge
  15. Rosie Newbigging, Welwyn Hatfield
  16. Siobhan Strode, Torridge and West Devon
  17. Angelina Leatherbarrow, Romford
  18. Paul Sweeney, Glasgow North East
  19. Pete Lowe, Stourbridge
  20. Mark Sewards, Harrogate and Knaresborough
  21. Jill Borcherds, Stevenage
  22. Heather Herbert, Gordon
  23. Kevin Bonavia, Clacton
  24. Samuel Sweek, Huntingdon, St Neots & St Ives
  25. Felicity Owen, St Austell and Newquay
  26. Claudia Sorin, West Dorset
  27. Nadia Whittome, Nottingham East
  28. Cara Hilton, Dunfermline and West Fife
  29. Jay Morton, Chichester
  30. Zarah Sultana, Coventry South
  31. Jenny Reeves, Faversham and Mid Kent
  32. Tulip Siddiq, Hampstead and Kilburn
  33. Emma Corlett, North Norfolk
  34. Chloe Hopkins, Beverley and Holderness
  35. Karen Davis, Norwich North
  36. Rachael Schneider Ross, Devizes
  37. Monique Miller, Angus
  38. Pam Duncan Glancey, Glasgow North
  39. Claire Unwin, West Suffolk
  40. Alan Mackenzie, The Cotswolds
  41. Tonia Antoniazzi, Gower
  42. Cameron Matthews, Suffolk Coastal
  43. Angela Bretherton, Perth and North Perthshire
  44. Holly Kal-Weiss, Hertsmere
  45. Fran Boait, Gloucester
  46. Gerry Mitchell. Woking
  47. Liz Bell, North West Hampshire
  48. Mary Kate Ross, Stirling
  49. Richard Quigley, Isle of Wight
  50. Lloyd Russell-Moyle, Brighton Kemptown
  51. Daniel Zeichner, Cambridge
  52. Emily Blake, South West Norfolk
  53. Rachel Eden, Reading West
  54. Brahma Mohanty, Surrey Heath
  55. Florence Eshalomi, Vauxhall